DM Cantor
[…] Possession / Use of a Dangerous Drug
A.R.S. §13-3407 “Possession or Use of a Dangerous Drug” prohibits a person from knowingly possessing or using a dangerous drug.A Dangerous Drug normally means any prescription narcotic or any other drug which is not marijuana. Most often this is methamphetamine, cocaine, opium, mushrooms, or some type of prescription for either a pain killer or an antidepressant.
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
A.R.S §13-3415 “Possession of Drug Paraphernalia,” it is “unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body a drug.” Under the statute, it is also “unlawful for any person to deliver, possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture with intent to deliver, drug paraphernalia, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that it will be used” by someone for any of the above listed things.